Privacy policy

 

General data protection regulation
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a privacy law that applies throughout the European Union (EU). Thanks to the GDPR, the protection of personal data in all EU countries is regulated in the same way and the same rules apply in each Member State.

Privacy declaration
Bijou Gio Design, located at Cole Porterstraat 216 3069ZD ROTTERDAM,
is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.bijougiodesign.eu
https://www.bijougiodesign.nl
https://www.giodesignwonen.nl
https://www.giodesign.nl

Bijou Gio Design
Cole Porterstraat 216
3069 ZD ROTTERDAM
+31624702105

Bijou Gio Design respects the privacy of all users of its site and ensures that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially.

The Data Protection Officer of Bijou Gio Design can be reached via info@bijougiodesign.eu

Personal data that we process
Bijou Gio Design processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website
- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@bijougiodesign.eu, then we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Bijou Gio Design processes your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Bijou Gio Design monitors your surfing behavior on our websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
- Bijou Gio Design also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.


Automated decision-making
Bijou Gio Design does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Bijou Gio Design employee). Bijou Gio Design uses the following computer programs or systems:

- Payment method for postpay via Billink B.V.
During the assessment of your application, the information you provide will be forwarded to Billink B.V. in accordance with the provisions of the general terms and conditions, which it will check on creditworthiness. In case of rejection your order is not accepted and you can not pay afterwards on account.

- Payment method via MultiSafepay.
You must sign up for an account with some payment options.
A transaction via MultiSafepay is assessed on the basis of various criteria.
MultiSafepay may reject a transaction that prevents your order from being accepted.

How long we store personal data
Bijou Gio Design does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a 2-year retention period for customer accounts on our websites that are inactive. Then the accounts that are inactive will be deleted.


Sharing personal data with third parties
Bijou Gio Design will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Bijou Gio Design uses technical, functional, analytical and also tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. You must give your consent by accepting cookies on your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and that the products are remembered in the shopping basket during the visit to our web shop. In addition, for example, they remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this.

Tracking cookies by third parties are used to track and obtain reports on how visitors use the website. Through our website a tracking cookie is placed from the American company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this.

On this website buttons are included to promote our web pages ("like") or share ("tweet") on social networks like Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work through pieces of code that come from Facebook or Twitter itself. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Read the privacy statement of Facebook or Twitter (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

If you disable cookies on this device, please note that the parts of the site do not function properly. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bijou Gio Design and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@bijougiodesign.eu.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Bijou Gio Design also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Bijou Gio Design takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@bijougiodesign.eu



If a change of our privacy policy should become necessary, the most recent information will be featured on this page.




Bijou Gio Design is an officially registered trademark ®.
Registered at the Chamber of Commerce No. 24372081 Rotterdam - Netherlands.
Beauty & parfum Cadeauwinkel
Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »